Level 10 155 Queen Street Melbourne 3000
 Mon - Fri: 9am - 5pm
 PO Box 240 Collins Street West 8007

Sartori Freeman

Chartered Accountants

Established 1925

×



Home Services Contact Terms & Conditions Privacy
 

Your Privacy

Sartori Freeman Chartered Accountants and any entity within its ownership group are committed to protecting your privacy. Sartori Freeman Chartered Accountants handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in that Act.


The personal information we collect

Sartori Freeman Chartered Accountants collects and holds personal information from clients, customers, employees, contractors and other individuals. We collect and hold this information both when it is necessary for business purposes and incidentally in the conduct of our services.

We collect most information directly from individuals when we deal with them. The personal information collected may be provided in forms filled out by individuals, face to face meetings, email messages or telephone conversations. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

In the course of providing professional services to our clients, we may also collect sensitive categories of personal information. The types of sensitive categories of personal information that we may collect includes, but is not limited to, tax file numbers, financial details, credit information, insurance and health records and information regarding racial or ethnic origins.

In the conduct of our engagement it may be necessary to collect personal and sensitive categories of information from clients that relates to their employees, members, customers, third parties, their spouse and dependants to provide professional services. In those circumstances we rely on clients to only provide us with information that they have handled in accordance with the Privacy Act, including obtaining any necessary consent for Sartori Freeman Chartered Accountants to collect, use and disclose that information.


How we use of your personal information

The main purposes for which Sartori Freeman Chartered Accountants collect, hold and use personal information are:

Sartori Freeman Chartered Accountants also uses your personal information to send you information (either by email or post) that you request. You may elect at any time to no longer receive such information by writing to Sartori Freeman Chartered Accountants PO Box 240 Collins Street West VIC 8007 or by emailing us at .


Sharing of your information

Sartori Freeman Chartered Accountants does not routinely disclose personal information to other organisations unless:

As part of the provision of our services and business operations it may be necessary to allow individuals or organisations outside of Sartori Freeman Chartered Accountants access to personal information held by us. This may include, but is not limited to, independent contractors and consultants, off-site security storage providers, information technology providers, event managers, credit managers and debt collecting agencies. We require our service providers to adhere to our privacy guidelines and not to keep, use or disclose personal information we provide to them for any unauthorised purposes.


How we hold your personal information

We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of outside service providers based in Australia. Some or all of this personal information may be available to directors and authorised staff of Sartori Freeman Chartered Accountants for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We implement a range of measures to protect the security of your personal information. We also take measures in respect of destroying or de-identifying personal information that is no longer required for any business or legal purpose.

Sartori Freeman Chartered Accountants may also use overseas facilities or contractors to provide certain services to us. As a result, we may at times be required to transfer your personal information to our overseas facilities or contractors for these purposes. However, any such transfer of information would only be done with your permission and does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy and the information remains subject to existing confidentiality obligations.


Requesting access, removal or deletion of your personal information

We will provide access to personal information upon request by an individual except in limited circumstances in which it is permitted for us to withhold this information, for example where granting access would infringe another person’s privacy.

If you make a request to access personal information we may require that you provide some form of identification such as a driver’s licence or passport so that we can verify that you are the person to whom the information relates.

If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, you may contact us by writing to: The Privacy Officer, Sartori Freeman Chartered Accountants, PO Box 240 Collins Street West 8007, or email us at .

If you believe that the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information, please contact us and we will try to resolve your concerns.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to delete it (unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons).

If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer. If you are not satisfied with our handling of your problem or complaint you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au or by phone 1300 363 992.


Contact Details

Quality Control Partner
Sartori Freeman Chartered Accountants
Phone:  03 9600 1441
Email:  
Postal:  PO Box 240 Collins Street West VIC 8007


Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to review and amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and to notify you by posting an updated version on our website at www.Sartori.com.au.


Additional Privacy Information

Further information on privacy in Australia may be obtained by visiting the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

 

Liability limited by a scheme approved
under professional standards legislation.


CALL

HOURS

MAP